Privacy Policy | The Pepper Trail

Privacy Policy

Personal details of customers are processed via The Pepper Trail app and accompanying website. The Pepper Trail respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible way. The personal data we process is therefore handled with the utmost care and the necessary security measures have been taken.

We process your personal data according to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

In this privacy statement we inform you about (1) what kind of personal data we process, (2) why and for what we use your personal data, (3) how long we store your personal data, (4) about your rights and how you exercise these rights, and (5) the security of your personal data.

 

1. Personal Data that we process
By using our app or website you leave certain information with us. That may be personal data. In order to use the app and website service of The Pepper Trail you must register your own account. You hereby consent to the processing of the personal data that we mention in this privacy statement. After registration, we will save the personal data you have provided via the username you have chosen. We keep this information so that we can recognize you after login and that you can retrieve previously provided data.
The Pepper Trail collects information when:

  • You use our website (www.thepeppertrail.com).
  • You make a booking on our website.
  • You place takeaway / delivery order on our website
  • You make enquiries on our website.
  • Someone is interested in working with us.
  • You use our mobile app
  • You make a booking on our app
  • You place takeaway / delivery order on our app

The Pepper Trail collects information such as:

  • Title
  • Name
  • E-mail address (used for booking confirmation and post-dining feedback emails)
  • Home or work address
  • Billing information taken for deposits, ticketing, or holding credit card information for
  • Use in the case of no-shows (where applicable)
  • Telephone number
  • Mobile number
  • Company name
  • Dietary requests
  • Marketing preferences (whether you opt-in or opt-out)
  • When you dine at The Pepper Trail:
  • Marketing responses (where applicable)
  • Survey responses
  • Current and past restaurant reservation details

 

When you access our sites: There is “Device Information” about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by The Pepper Trail. This information can include:

  • Device type (e.g. Mobile, computer, laptop, tablet)
  • Cookies
  • Operating system
  • IP address
  • Browser type
  • Browser information
    (e.g., type, language, and history)
  • Domain names
  • Access times
  • Settings
  • Referring website
    addresses
  • Other data about your
    device to provide the services as otherwise described in this policy.
  • Location information

 

You may submit your CV if you’re interested in working for us. This information may include:

  • Personal details
  • Employment details
  • Education
  • Salary history
  • Other relevant details

We will use this information to assess your application. Your application data will be deleted no later than 4 weeks after the end of the application procedure. If you have given explicit permission we may also keep your CV in our records for future reference for a maximum period of 1 year. Please get in contact if you would no longer like us to hold your records at [email protected]

 

2. Use of your Personal Data
Goals of Processing
We use your personal data for the following purposes, and only if the use for that purpose is necessary:

  • Create and maintaining your account;
  • Dealing with support questions regarding your account;
  • Improve our service;
  • Processing and handling your order and payment (for example, for reserving a table or placing a pick-up / delivery order);
  • Sending a newsletter;
  • Inform about changes to our services / products.

We may analyze your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you

 

Recipients of Personal Data
We use our services for other parties who perform work under our responsibility (for example, a delivery service to deliver your order). If necessary for the execution of the work we share your personal data with these third parties, we only share the data that are necessary for the processing of the assignment. If necessary, agreements are concluded with these parties, so that your personal details are protected against misuse in the same way as with us.

We will not share the data linked to your user name to third parties, unless this is necessary in the context of the delivery of the service or if this is legally required. In the event of a suspicion of fraud or abuse, we can hand over personal data to the competent authorities.

 

Cookies
Functional cookies
When you visit our website we can store information on your computer in the form of a cookie. We use a ‘session-id’ cookie to remember your log-in session. How long it is remembered depends on the settings of the browser you use. We use cookies to remember your settings and preferences.

 

Analytical cookies
Cookies are placed via the website of the American company Google as part of the “Analytics” service. We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our website / app. The information obtained in this way, including your IP address, is transferred to servers in the United States and then stored by Google. Read Google’s privacy policy for more information, as well as the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics. Google may provide this information to third parties if it is legally obliged to do so, or in so far as third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this.

 

3. Save Personal Data

We keep your personal data as long as we need it for the purpose for which we received your data in the first instance.

Your account information
We will keep your account data until you have deleted your account. After the removal, we archive your data for 2 months. After the expiration of this period, your data will be permanently destroyed.
Your name and email address for the newsletter
From the moment you have given permission to receive the newsletter until the moment you unsubscribe, we will continue to send you the newsletter. In each newsletter at the bottom a link “click here to unsubscribe” has been added that makes it is possible to unsubscribe yourself.
(Support) questions and handling
If you fill out a contact form on the website, or send us an e-mail, the data you send will be kept for as long as the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail is required for the complete answering and processing of that.
Data on payments regarding purchased products or services
We keep data on payments with regard to purchased products or services for 7 years, according to the fiscal retention obligation.

 

4. Your rights
You have the right to access, rectify, change data, transfer your personal data and withdraw your consent. Below we explain what this means.

Access
You have the right to inspect the personal data we hold about you and information for which we use that personal data. The right of inspection is already arranged safely by The Pepper Trail app because you can see through your account which personal data is processed about you (name, e-mail address and possibly your address). In case you need other information you can submit a request via email. Please mention in your request which data you want to view.

Rectification
You are entitled to correction (rectification) of incorrect personal data relating to you. This right is guaranteed by The Pepper Trail app because you can adjust/rectify your personal data at any time via your account. For other rectifications, you can submit a request via email.

 

Data erasure
You can ask us to delete your personal data if, in your opinion, one of the following cases applies:

  • if your personal details are no longer required for the purposes for which we have collected/processed them;
  • if you withdraw your consent (insofar as your data is used on the basis of your consent);
  • if you object to the processing of your personal data;
  • if we process your personal data unlawfully.

Please state in your request which data you want to delete and why you think we should do this.

 

Data portability
You have the right to request your data in a structured form. For the download instructions, you can contact The Pepper Trail. For this, we will ask you to identify yourself. You will receive the data provided by you in HTML format. After downloading the data it is not deleted yet. Your data will not be deleted until you delete your account.
Permission

As we only use your personal details with your consent, you may always withdraw this consent. The withdrawal of your permission has no retroactive effect. Withdrawing your consent, therefore, has no consequences for already performed actions.

 

5. Exercise your rights
If you want to appeal to one of the rights as mentioned above, you can submit a request via email. We will then tell you within a month what we have done with your request. If your request is very complicated, this period can be extended by another two months. If we wish to extend the deadline, we will inform you within one month of receipt of your request.

You can submit your request by letter or electronically. Our contact details are listed under 7.

If your request is not executed, we will tell you as soon as possible, but in any case within one month of receiving the request. If you do not agree with this, you can submit a complaint about this to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-over-gebruik-persoonsgegevens).

 

6. Security of personal data

Your privacy is important to us. That is why our systems and programs are adequately secured. We take security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. In particular, we take the following measures:

  • Access to personal data is protected with a username and password
  • Passwords are stored by means of irreversible hashing
  • Secured communication with server (HTTPS / SSL)
  • The physical access to the servers where the data is stored is limited to authorized persons.

7. Contact information
Post address:
Dream Hospitality International / The Pepper Trail
Willem Dreeslaan 434
2729 NK Zoetermeer
E-mail address: [email protected]

The Pepper Trail welcomes your comments regarding Privacy Policy. If you believe that The Pepper Trail has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact at [email protected] We will aim to use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

 

8. Changes to this statement
The Pepper Trail will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. The Pepper Trail encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how The Pepper Trail is protecting your information. This policy was last updated on May 2018.